anyone with a dynon skyview?

Discussion of aircraft electrical system design, construction, and problems.

anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby Johns » Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:20 pm

I have a 2011 dynon with the 7 inch screen. The screen for the adahrs has a x across it and it says adahrs failure. The screen for the engine gauges works so there is power to the unit. Can't find anything in the manual about it.

Hoping someone has an idea how to fix this. Open to all and any suggestions!

Thanks, John
Johns
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby jowens » Mon Nov 21, 2016 8:25 pm

I suspect the daisy chain connection between the main screen and the ADAHRS has failed or has disconnected. The entire system does a power up check and if it does not find a component online, either by connection or a power failure, the main screen will act as you indicated.
Jim Owens
Rochester, MN
Sonex 1372
pre-built spars, machine angle parts, dual controls, viking 110, taildragger, engine running, working on electrical
User avatar
jowens
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:48 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby WaiexN143NM » Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:33 pm

Hi john,
We have the dynon 7 in skyview system. Ive seen the red x on our display before. Something has come undone in a connector . Call dynon tech support, mike or steve i usually talk to. Great guys they will walk you thru trouble shoot. Friendly too, so dont hesisitate to call. Weve had to send in our main screen, and ems module on seperate occasions,if you have to i would insure it and they'll give you a maint. Work order number. Repair and return has always been prompt.
Good luck!

WaiexN143NM
Michael
WaiexN143NM
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:04 am
Location: SF CA, Tucson AZ

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby Johns » Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:04 am

Thanks Guys, Hopefully this won't take too long.

John
Johns
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby 9GT » Tue Nov 22, 2016 9:37 am

I don't know if yours is a new installation but if it is, the ADAHARS may need to be calibrated first. At least that was how my Garmin G3X worked. The PFD's had big red "X"s displayed on them until I was able to get the plane out of the hanger, get the motor running, and go through the calibration process. It was a great day to see those "X"s disappear and all three screens come to life for the first time!
David Clifford
Howell & Gladwin, MI
RV-9A: Under Construction (I'm a repeat offender!)
RV-10: Built & Sold: Flying Since 2013 N959RV
Cozy MKIV: Built & Sold: Flying Since 2007 N656TE
User avatar
9GT
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:23 pm
Location: Howell, MI

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby Johns » Wed Nov 30, 2016 6:50 pm

Update, I have a slow blinking red light on the adahrs which means (The module is operating normally but is not active on Skyview network) I did not install this system as I purchased this plane so forgive my ignorance. Was told to see if the rx was counting either up or down , I forget which one. Is this something someone can explain step by step. I'm guessing I have to go into the software part of it.

John
Johns
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby WaiexN143NM » Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:21 pm

Hi john,
Best advice i could give you is to call dynon tech support. Friendly folks and its free! Prob want to have your serial # and know which software version is loaded up.
They will help u out they are the experts.

WaiexN143NM
Michael
WaiexN143NM
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:04 am
Location: SF CA, Tucson AZ

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby WaiexN143NM » Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:57 pm

Hi john,
Tech support at dynon, (425) 402-0433. Also you prob want to order a usb stick with latest software V.15.0 , plugs into back of skyview to download. Or u can download from website, to your computer, into usb stick.
Good luck !

WaiexN143NM
Michael
WaiexN143NM
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:04 am
Location: SF CA, Tucson AZ

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby LarryEWaiex121 » Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:38 pm

John,

As another suggestion, you should go online and download the installation and operator manuals for the Skyview. Each time there are changes and updates, the manuals get updated. No point in printing out the zillions of pages until you find the range you want and print just that section to take to the plane.
If that doesn't answer/fix the matter, you always got the factory help.
At some point though, your going to want to brew up a pot of coffee and read both of these pretty thoroughly. It will come in handy someday when your in the air and something goes blinky blinky and you don't have a clue how to deal with it. Or how to input a waypoint while your bouncing along through the turbulence. Good luck.

Larry
Waiex121YX, Camit 3300, Skyview
LarryEWaiex121
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 5:53 pm

Re: anyone with a dynon skyview?

Postby LarryEWaiex121 » Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:45 pm

John,

Update. Afterthought, whatever you want to call it. I had this same thing happen on my PFD, showing the adahars was not working and it was a matter of going into the setup and selecting the hardware to be loaded. There exists a probability that the X is showing up because your not connected in the setup sequence. Go into the setup screen and see if the Adahars is being recognized? If not, your going to have to add it.

Larry
LarryEWaiex121
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 5:53 pm

Next

Return to Electrical System

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest